Menu

Polk County schools take first and second at district meet

Jada Henderson of Goodrich and Tyanna Barlow of Leggett finished first & second, respectively, in the 4x20-meter relay event at the District 29-1A track and field finals. The Lady Hornets edged the Pirates 1:55.49 to 1:56.04. Both relay teams will advance to the Area finals in Flatonia. ( Staff photo by Linda Jacobs )Jada Henderson of Goodrich and Tyanna Barlow of Leggett finished first & second, respectively, in the 4x20-meter relay event at the District 29-1A track and field finals. The Lady Hornets edged the Pirates 1:55.49 to 1:56.04. Both relay teams will advance to the Area finals in Flatonia. ( Staff photo by Linda Jacobs )

The following are the results of the District 29-1A track and field meet held in Lufkin Monday.

Varsity Boys
1st Chester 166
2nd Burkeville 125
3rd High Island 122
4th Goodrich 78
5th Spurger 58
6th Leggett 34
100 M Dash
1st JaDarious Spikes Burkeville 11.52; 2nd Jutty Vaughn Chester 11.85; 3rd Knipe Oliver High Island 12.30; 4th Reginald Marsh Burkeville 12.33; 5th Darreon Mallard Leggett 12.51; 6th Javyn Fontenot Spurger 12.52
200 M Dash
1st JaDarious Spikes Burkeville 23.32; 2nd Sillah Koroma Leggett 24.67; 3rd Keaton Whitworth Chester 24.88; 4th Jutty Vaughn Chester 25.09; 5th Jerry Hartsfield Burkeville 25.12; 6th Caleb Hyden Spurger 25.28
400 M Dash
1st Jerry Hartsfield Burkeville 54.19; 2nd Cord Neal Chester 55.71; 3rd Donovan Wysinger Burkeville 55.82; 4th Caine Low Burkeville 56.29; 5th Nickelberry Javarius Goodrich 58.22; 6th Rodriguez Kole High Island 58.43
800 M Run
1st Rodriguez Kole High Island 2:21.52; 2nd Colten Martin Chester 2:21.95; 3rd Dakota Thomas Chester 2:30.95; 4th Mastalez Norman Goodrich 2:32.81; 5th Zack Fisher Spurger 2:36.71; 6th Guilmette Austin High Island 2:40.64
1600 M Run
1st Robbie Clark Spurger 5:19.92; 2nd Hefty Fabian High Island 5:34.77; 3rd Dane Barnes Chester 5:40.01; 4th Dakota Thomas Chester 6:00.24; 5th White Johnathon High Island 6:04.52; 6th Caleb Sittig Chester 6:06.27
3200 M Run
1st Hefty Fabian High Island 11:27.00; 2nd Dane Barnes Chester 12:02.00; 3rd Caleb Sittig Chester 12:55.00; 4th Zack Fisher Spurger 13:52.00; 5th Cordray Andrew High Island 15:15.00; 6th White Johnathon High Island 16:52.00
110 M Hurdles
1st Kvetensky Tyler High Island 17.16; 2nd Chase Shook Spurger 20.17; 3rd Nickelberry Javarius Goodrich 20.60; 4th Dekerlegand Todd High Island 20.64
5th LaDarius Kirkwood Chester 20.83; 6th Zalan Lewis Burkeville 20.94
300 M Hurdles
1st Kvetensky Tyler High Island 45.65; 2nd Darnell Chris High Island 45.86; 3rd Nickelberry Javarius Goodrich 49.01; 4th Knipe Oliver High Island 49.72
5th Zalan Lewis Burkeville 50.41; 6th Chase Shook Spurger 50.53
4x100 M Relay
1st-Reginald Marsh
Ja'Kobe Lewis
Donovan Wysinger
Jerry Hartsfield
ALT: JaDarious Spikes
ALT: Kenterian Adams, Burkeville 46.31
2nd-Darnell Chris
Knipe Oliver
Kvetensky Tyler
Martin Luke
ALT: Guidry Brandon
ALT: Sarles Kayhlib
High Island 47.40
3rd-Fisher Jamarcus
Garzon Cristian
Henderson Zyan
Hughes Davante
ALT: Landers Jordan
ALT: Nickelberry Javarius
Goodrich 48.41
4x200 M Relay
1st-Donovan Wysinger
Kenterian Adams
Reginald Marsh
Ja'Kobe Lewis
ALT: Jerry Hartsfield
ALT: JaDarious Spikes
Burkeville 1:38.91
2nd-Billy Thompson
Colten Martin
LaDarius Kirkwood
Keaton Whitworth
ALT: Levi Watts
ALT: Dakota Thomas
Chester 1:39.50
3rd-Darreon Mallard
Sillah Koroma
Ezavier Bacon
Leslie Koroma
ALT: Abisai Garcia
Leggett 1:40.31
4th-Fisher Jamarcus
Garzon Cristian
Henderson Zyan
Hughes Davante
ALT: Landers Jordan
ALT: Nickelberry Javarius
Goodrich 1:41.87
5th-Spurgeon Tyler
Meyers Kade
Marvin Brandon
Guidry Brandon
ALT: Goebel Chase
High Island 1:43.24
4x400 M Relay
1st-Billy Thompson
Chris Carter
Cord Neal
Keaton Whitworth
ALT: Colten Martin
ALT: Dakota Thomas
Chester 3:39.89
2nd-Hughes Davante
Fisher Jamarcus
Garzon Cristian
Henderson Zyan
ALT: Landers Jordan
ALT: Nickelberry Javarius
Goodrich 3:56.85
3rd-Coltyn Simon
Chase Shook
Javyn Fontenot
Caleb Hyden
ALT: Zack Fisher
ALT: Robbie Clark
Spurger 3:58.02
4th-Darnell Chris
Rodriguez Kole
Marvin Brandon
Meyers Kade
ALT: Guidry Brandon
High Island 4:00.12
5th-Billy Craft
Caine Low
Zalan Lewis
Kenterian Adams
Burkeville 4:31.37
6th-Abisai Garcia
Jeremiah Johnson
Mikeal Free
Patrick Roberts
Leggett 4:36.64
Long Jump
1st Billy Thompson Chester 19'-9"; 2nd Kvetensky Tyler High Island 19'-8 3/4"; 3rd Cord Neal Chester 19'-8"; 4th Donovan Wysinger Burkeville 19'-7 1/4";
5th Caleb Hyden Spurger 19'-7"; 6th Fisher Jamarcus Goodrich 19'-3 1/2"
Shot Put
1st Robert Hunt Burkeville 41'-6"; 2nd Levi Watts Chester 34'-1 1/4"; 3rd Billy Craft Burkeville 33'-4 1/2"; 4th Colten Martin Chester 33'-1 1/4"; 5th Tyler Blevins Chester 32'-3 3/4"; 6th Coltyn Simon Spurger 31'-4 1/2"
Discus
1st Coltyn Simon Spurger 91'-6"; 2nd Cord Neal Chester 88'-9"; 3rd Robert Hunt Burkeville 88'-2"; 4th Levi Watts Chester 85'-8"; 5th Caine Low Burkeville 78'-1"; 6th Landers Jordan Goodrich 66'-2"
Triple Jump
1st Cord Neal Chester 40'-6 3/4"; 2nd Hughes Davante Goodrich 38'-9"; 3rd Kvetensky Tyler High Island 37'-11 1/2"; 4th Henderson Zyan Goodrich 36'-8"; 5th Nickelberry Javarius Goodrich 36'-6 1/4"; 6th Jutty Vaughn Chester 36'-3 1 /2"
High Jump
1st Ezavier Bacon Leggett 5'-5"; 2nd Hughes Davante Goodrich 5'-4"; 3rd Caleb Hyden Spurger 5'-2";4th Reginald Marsh Burkeville 5'-2"; 5th Darnell Chris High Island 5'-0"; 5th Knipe Oliver High Island 5'-0"
Pole
Pole Vault
1st Billy Thompson Chester 7'-0"

Varsity Girls
1st Goodrich 149
2nd Leggett 143
3rd Burkeville 92
4th Chester 65
5th High Island 17
6th Spurger 11
100 M Dash
1st CoDesha Lewis Burkeville 13.57; 2nd Tyanna Barlow Leggett 14.18; 3rd Vivian Zoch Spurger 14.44; 4th Regina Marsh Burkeville 14.90; 5th VaNee Scott Leggett 15.63; 6th Carmen Mahaffey Chester 16.18
200 M Dash
1st Keyera Koroma Leggett 28.07; 2nd CoDesha Lewis Burkeville 28.27; 3rd Briunna Criswell Leggett 29.98; 4th Vivian Zoch Spurger 30.37; 5th Ti'onna Taylor Burkeville 30.57; 6th Regina Marsh Burkeville 31.81
400 M Dash
1st Ti'onna Taylor Burkeville 1:05.59; 2nd Taylor Denedra Goodrich 1:05.75; 3rd Sedaja Suell Burkeville 1:12.80; 4th Danique Davis Chester 1:17.04;
5th Landrum Mahal High Island 1:21.60; ;6th Ritchie Karlee High Island 1:24.78
800 M Run
1st Henderson Jada Goodrich 2:43.18; 2nd VaNee Scott Leggett 3:05.95; 3rd Donna Martin Chester 3:09.17; 4th Landrum Mahal High Island 3:11.54; 5th Flores Selena Goodrich 3:38.67; 6th Andrade Yasmin Goodrich 4:17.59
1600 M Run
1st Kalee Thomson Chester 6:47.57; 2nd Donna Martin Chester 7:00.38; 3rd Garzon Odalys Goodrich 7:21.35; 4th Darnell Cheyenne High Island 8:04.79; 5th Flores Selena Goodrich 8:27.51
3200 M Run
1st Garzon Odalys Goodrich 15:16.00; 2nd Kalee Thomson Chester 15:22.00; 3rd Darnell Cheyenne High Island 17:52.00
100 M Hurdles
1st Pierce Ashley Goodrich 21.96
300 M Hurdles
1st Amory Parker Chester 1:11.00
4x100 M Relay
1st-Briunna Criswell
Kaycee Mitchell
Keyera Koroma
Tyanna Barlow
ALT: Rayna Fletcher
ALT: VaNee Scott
Leggett 54.76
2nd-Sedaja Suell
CoDesha Lewis
Regina Marsh
Ti'onna Taylor
ALT: Hope Fowler
ALT: Ke'Aira Watley
Burkeville 55.03
3rd-Amory Parker
Carmen Mahaffey
Danique Davis
Destiny Kuehn
Chester 1:02.26
4th-Andrade Yasmin
Flores Selena
Garzon Odalys
Sanchez, Brooke
ALT: Harrell, Jamariyaa
Goodrich 1:11.69
4x200 M Relay
1st-Henderson Jada
James Kristian
Pierce Ashley
Taylor Denedra
ALT: Flores Selena
ALT: Garzon Odalys
Goodrich 1:55.49
4x400 M Relay
1st-Henderson Jada
James Kristian
Pierce Ashley
Taylor Denedra
ALT: Garzon Odalys
ALT: Flores Selena
Goodrich 4:50.43
2nd-Olivia Battise
Ashley Collins
Rayna Fletcher
Alexandra Black
ALT: Ashley Christoph
ALT: Samantha Gray
Leggett 5:32.67
Long Jump
1st Tyanna Barlow Leggett 16'-7"; 2nd Kaycee Mitchell Leggett 15'-3"; 3rd Taylor Denedra Goodrich 14'-8"; 4th CoDesha Lewis Burkeville 14'-6"; 5th Henderson Jada Goodrich 14'-4 1/2"; 6th Vivian Zoch Spurger 13'-8"
Shot Put
1st Montevia Grant Burkeville 30'-11 1/2"; 2nd Harrell, Jamariyaa Goodrich 28'-6"; 3rd Laken Read Chester 28'-4"; 4th Keana Koroma Leggett 24'-8"; 5th Na'Tori Gatson Burkeville 23'-7 1/2"; 6th Makayla Holt Burkeville 22'-5"
Discus
1st Montevia Grant Burkeville 79'-6 1/2"; 2nd Na'Tori Gatson Burkeville 74'-4"; 3rd VaNee Scott Leggett 64'-6"; 4th Harrell, Jamariyaa Goodrich 57'-6";
5th Flores Selena Goodrich 54'-1"; 6th Ashley Collins Leggett 49'-1"
Triple Jump
1st James Kristian Goodrich 32'-6 1/2"; 2nd Tyanna Barlow Leggett 32'-4 1/2"; 3rd Henderson Jada Goodrich 30'-8"; 4th Taylor Denedra Goodrich 28'-3"
High Jump
1st Kaycee Mitchell Leggett 4'-6"; 2nd James Kristian Goodrich 4'-4"; 3rd Briunna Criswell Leggett 4'-2"; 4th VaNee Scott Leggett 4'-2"; 5th Pierce Ashley Goodrich 4'-0"